Why do we extracte lanolin from wool?

Shea butter can make the skin smooth and tender. Its skin-nourishing effect was first discovered when it was noticed that the hands of sheep farmers in Australia were generally more delicate than those of ordinary people. Later, after research, it was found that it was the effect of shea butter.
It is used in industry to prepare high-grade anti-rust oil, low-temperature lubricants, printing inks, fiber oil agents, leather finishing agents, plastic shrinkage inhibitors, latex defoamers, etc. In medicine, it is used to prepare rheumatism ointments, zinc oxide plasters and base materials for ointments. Cosmetic-grade shea butter can be used in cold creams, anti-wrinkle creams, anti-cracking ointments, shampoo, hair conditioners, body lotions, lip balms and high-grade soaps, etc.
Coarse/Industrial Grade VS Purified High-Purity Wool Lard Cost
- Coarse/industrial grade export average price: $5.25 per kg ≈ $5,250 per ton
- Refined high-purity lanolin: $30,000 per ton
The price difference is approximately 5 times. This is precisely the business logic of the subcritical route: Lipid extraction is just the first step; what truly determines the profit is the refining and purification capabilities as well as the grade certification ability. For subcritical extraction, achieving a yield of ≥ 99% is necessary. Then, after subcritical fluid purification to remove free fatty acids, pigments, pesticides, and heavy metals, one can enter the range of $30,000 per ton for cosmetics grade/medicinal grade (USP/EP).
Main purpose
It enables the main drug to be rapidly absorbed by the mucous membranes and skin, has adhesion, is stable in nature, and can absorb water, and is not prone to deterioration. It is an excellent base for ointments and emulsifiers for water-in-oil emulsions. The dosage is 5%. Due to its high viscosity, it causes discomfort when applied locally. Therefore, it is not suitable to be used alone as a base. It is often used in combination with petrolatum and can enhance the water absorption and penetration ability of petrolatum.
It is mainly used in the mechanical industry for manufacturing high-grade rust-proof oil; in the pharmaceutical industry for manufacturing rheumatism ointment and zinc oxide rubber plaster; in the chemical fiber industry for synthesizing fibers and synthetic resins; in the daily chemical industry for manufacturing crack prevention ointment, cold cream, and high-grade soap. It has special efficacy in protecting the skin and preventing cracks. It can also be extracted for use in the pharmaceutical industry to produce hormones.
Process flow of Our SWE equipment


